Sand Mountain Herbs

HomeAloe, Cape
Herb Seed Catalog

Herb Roots

Join our Newsletter!
Shipping Policies
Need Fast Shipping? Use Priority Mail

Refund Policy | No Paypal?

Aloe feroxNative Herbal Plants
Medicinal Values
About SM Herbs
Contact SM Herbs
Sand Mountain

Chinese Herbs
Cooking Herbs

Other Gardening Products:

cover Herbal Antibiotics
Stephen Harrod Buh...
New $10.36!
God's Healing Herbs
Dennis Ellingson
New $13.95!

Nursery Plants - Check out this site for a wide variety of nursery plants

Aloe, Cape


Poke Weed


Order poke weed seed now!
Scientific Name: Phytolacca americana
Common Name:  Poke Weed
Other Common Names: Pokeweed, Poke salat, Poke sallat, Polk sallat, Poke salad, Poke Berry Plant, Pokeberry, Poke berries, Poke Root, Polkweed, Polk salat, Polk salad, Polkberry, Polk berries, Polk Root, Poke, Polk, American Pokeweed, American Pokeweed, Scoke, Pigeonberry, Pigeon berry, Ink weed, Inkweed, American Poke, American Pokeweed, Bledo Carbonesro, Cancer-root, Hierba Carmin, Pocan, Pokeroot, Reujin D Ours, Sekerciboyaci, Yoshu-Yama-Gobo, Yyamilin, Phytolacca Root, Phytolaccae Radix, Phytolacca Berry, Garget, Méchoacan du Canada, Bear's Grape, Raisin d'Amérique, Red-ink Plant, American Spinach, Crowberry, Jalap, American Nightshade, Cokan, Coakum, Chongras, Morelle à Grappes, Herbe de la Laque, Amerikanische scharlachbeere, Kermesbeere, Virginian Poke, Garget Weed.
Plant Type: Perennial
Where To Plant: Full Sun to Partly Shady
Soil Types: Average
Zones (See US Zone map): 4-9
Germination: Medium.  For best germination it is recommended to soak seed in concentrated sulfuric acid for 5 minutes to imitate the process to the deterioration of the seed coat in a bird's stomach.
Number of Seeds Per Pack: 25
Uses: Medicinal
Notes: Dye plant.  Very Poisonous!

 Phytolacca americana  Dye plant.  Very Poisonous!

Price: $2.00/pkt

Order Here Online

BULK Poke Seeds Are Available!

1/8 oz Bulk Seeds

1/4 oz Bulk Poke Weed Seeds
1/2 oz Bulk Poke Weed Seeds
1oz Bulk Poke Weed Seeds

To Mail In Your Order Please Use The  Below...

Mail-In Order Form

Any statement made concerning medical conditions treated with this herb is not intended as sound medical advice. The seeds are NOT to be ingested only planted. Herbs need to taken only with the guidance of a trained physician or established herblist.

Previous Herb 

 Back to Herb Catalog

Next Herb


  Sand Mountain Herbs c/o Larry Chandler  321 County Road 18  Fyffe, AL 35971  Email: Click here to email Sand Mountain Herbs


link to us | about sand mountain | faq
questions or comments? send us feedback.
copyright © 2002-  Sand Mountain Herbs
all rights reserved
Website Interactive