Sand Mountain Herbs

HomeAloe, Cape
Herb Seed Catalog

Herb Roots

Join our Newsletter!
Shipping Policies
Need Fast Shipping? Use Priority Mail

Refund Policy | No Paypal?

Aloe feroxNative Herbal Plants
Medicinal Values
About SM Herbs
Contact SM Herbs
Sand Mountain

Chinese Herbs
Cooking Herbs

Other Gardening Products:

cover Herbal Antibiotics
Stephen Harrod Buh...
New $10.36!
God's Healing Herbs
Dennis Ellingson
New $13.95!

Nursery Plants - Check out this site for a wide variety of nursery plants

Aloe, Cape



Scientific Name:
Porophyllum ruderale ssp. Macrocephalum
Common Name:  Papalo
Other Common Names: papaloquelite, poreleaf, mampuito, summer cilantro, and Bolivian coriander
Plant Type: Annual
Where To Plant: Full Sun to Partly Shady
Soil Types: Average
Germination: Easy
Number of Seeds Per Pack: 25
Uses: Culinary
Notes: Mexican Herb that is like a strong coriander, used in soups, stews, on meats, beans and salads.

(Papaloquelite) Fabulous herb from Mexico. This is really a type of coriander, only stronger. Leaves possess huge oil glands which give papalo its potent flavor and scent. The flavor gets stronger the older the leaves get. Grows up to 2 m (8') high, but can be harvested at a much smaller stage when the flavor is milder. In Mexico, used fresh with soups and stews, grilled meats, beans and salads, much like cilantro. Papalo is not cooked, only used fresh or added at the last moment. If you are a cilantro aficionado, this is a must!

Price: $2.95/pkt

Order Here Online


1/8 Oz Bulk -$10.00

1/4 Oz Bulk - $18.00

1/2 Oz Bulk - $34.00

1 Oz Bulk - $66.00

To Mail In Your Order Please Use The  Below...

Mail-In Order Form

Any statement made concerning medical conditions treated with this herb is not intended as sound medical advice. The seeds are NOT to be ingested only planted. Herbs need to taken only with the guidance of a trained physician or established herblist.

Previous Herb 

 Back to Herb Catalog

Next Herb


  Sand Mountain Herbs c/o Larry Chandler  321 County Road 18  Fyffe, AL 35971  Email: Click here to email Sand Mountain Herbs


link to us | about sand mountain | faq
questions or comments? send us feedback.
copyright © 2002-  Sand Mountain Herbs
all rights reserved
Website Interactive