Sand Mountain Herbs
 
 

 
HomeAloe, Cape
Herb Seed Catalog

 
Herb Roots

Join our Newsletter!
 
Shipping Policies
Need Fast Shipping? Use Priority Mail

Refund Policy | No Paypal?

Aloe feroxNative Herbal Plants
Medicinal Values
About SM Herbs
Contact SM Herbs
Sand Mountain

Chinese Herbs
Cooking Herbs




Aloe, Cape
 

 


Hyssop, Anise

 
  Hyssop, Anise

Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum
Common Name:  Anise Hyssop
Other Common Names:
Anise Hyssop, Blue Giant Hyssop, Blue Giant-hyssop, Lavender Hyssop, Licorice Mint, Wonder Honey Plant
Plant Type: Perennial
Where To Plant: Full Sun to Partly Shady
Soil Types: Average
Zones (See US Zone map): 6-9
Germination: Easy
Number of Seeds Per Pack: 50
Uses: Medicinal
Notes: Lavender-Blue flowers bloom freely. Leaves make a delicious tea. Edible flowers.

AGASTACHE FOENICULUM. King David, of the Old Testament, extolled the benefits of this herb when said he said, ""Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean; wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow"" (Psalms 51:7). This herb in fact is a cleansing herb and is used similarly to sage. It helps to relieve cough, mucus buildup, and can help regulate blood pressure. Promotes sweating for the breaking of fevers. Improves digestion, and the highly potent anti-oxidants boost the immune system in the prevention of infection. Also apply the crushed leaves to bruises or wounds to aid in healing.

Price: $2.00/pkt
 
 

Order Here Online

To Mail In Your Order Please Use The  Below...

Mail-In Order Form




Medicinal uses of Agastache foeniculum

Any statement made concerning medical conditions treated with this herb is not intended as sound medical advice. The seeds are NOT to be ingested only planted. Herbs need to taken only with the guidance of a trained physician or established herblist.
 

Previous Herb 

 Back to Herb Catalog

Next Herb

 

  Sand Mountain Herbs c/o Larry Chandler  321 County Road 18  Fyffe, AL 35971  Email: Click here to email Sand Mountain Herbs

 

link to us | about sand mountain herbs.com | faq
questions or comments? send us feedback.
copyright © 2002-  Sand Mountain Herbs
all rights reserved
Website Interactive